Tours

Please see below for touring dates.

ACT

2020 - Dates by Negotiation - Please Enquire

Richard Scholes – The Magical World of Crazy Science or Wild Weather

Bernard Mangakahia – Mana: Spirit of Polynesia or Kia Toa

Term 1 2020

Jamel Singh and Dheeraj Shrestha 24 – 27 March

Term 2 2020

Dion Drummond 21, 22 May

Martin Chatterton 1 – 5 June

Sean Choolburra 11, 12 June

Lucas Proudfoot 22 – 25 June

Philip Green 29, 30 June, 2 July

 

Term 3 2020

 

Mark GreenwoodFrane Lessac 27 – 31 July

Valanga Khoza 24 – 28 August

NSW

2020 - Dates TBC

Philip Green – Aboriginal Survival Technology or Ugly Bugs & Mini Beasts

Lucas Proudfoot – Circular Rhythm or Author Talks

Jenny Ellis – Shadow Puppetry & Wellbeing

Dion Drummond – Indigenous Performance

Richard Scholes – The Magical World of Crazy Science or Wild Weather

Bernard Mangakahia – Mana: Spirit of Polynesia or Kia Toa

Sean Choolburra – Cultural (Primary) or Comedy (Secondary)

WALA – Spirit of Ghana

Steve Schulz – The Big Samba

Our Story – hysterical history of Australia

James Phelan – Author

Valanga Khoza – African musician & storyteller

Craig Smith – Illustrator

Philip Wilcox – Slam Poet Champion

John Larkin – Author

Oliver Phommavanh – Author

NT

Term 1 2019

Bernard Mangakahia  1 – 5 April

Term 2 2019

Richard Scholes 29 April – 3 May

Term 3 2019

Dion Drummond 12 – 23 August

Term 4 2019

Sam Angelico & Rosanna Maccarone – Dates to be advised

QLD

All Terms

Bernard Mangakahia selected dates in all terms

Richard Scholes selected dates in all terms

Jamel Singh and Dheeraj Shrestha dates by negotiation

Lucas Proudfoot selected dates in all terms

ZIMBOYZ dates negotiable (Brisbane / Gold Coast only)

Term 1 2020

Mark Greenwood limited dates early March

Frane Lessac limited dates early March 

Mark Greenwood and Frane Lessac can work together or separately –  Mark with the middle/seniors and Frane with the juniors.

Taiko Drums & Flutes of Japan 23-27 March (Bundaberg region)

 

Term 2 2020

Taiko Drums & Flutes of Japan 18 – 22 May

Anne Norman 25 – 27 May

WALA Term 2 available

Term 3 2020

Philip Green Eco-Scientist 13 – 24 July

Dion Drummond 13 – 24 July

Sean Choolburra 13 – 17 July, 11 – 14 August

Martin Chatterton 10 – 14 August

Steve Schulz mid / late August

Valanga Khoza 17 – 21 August or 31 August – 4 September

SA

2020

Anne Norman: 30 March – 9 April (Mount Gambier to Adelaide)

———-

OTHER TERMS – Dates TBA – please enquire

All Terms - Adelaide Based

Philip Green

Noriko Tadano

TAS

Term 4 2019

Dion Drummond 21 – 25 October Indigenous Performance

Philip Green 21 – 25 October Aboriginal Survival Technology or Ugly Bugs & Mini Beasts

BluGuru or Singh Sisters 11 – 15 November Indian music & dance, Bollywood Jai Ho!

Term 1 2020

Bhangra Beats: 2 – 6 March
Asian Studies, Cultural Diversity, Performing Arts, Dance, Music

Anne Norman: 23 – 27 March
O’Musubi kororin or Japanese Music
Japanese LOTE, Music & interactive storytelling

Dion Drummond: 30 March – 3 April
Torres Strait & Mainland Indigenous Culture

Sean Choolburra: 30 March – 3 April
Indigenous Culture, Dance, Comedy

Term 2 2020

Mark Greenwood & Frane Lessac: 1 – 5 June
Author/Illustrator team, History Mysteries

Wala & African Groove: 22 June – 3 July
Music, Dance Cultural Diversity

Martin Chatterton: 22 June – 3 July
Author/Illustrator, high-energy interactive presentation

Term 3 2020

Richard Scholes: 24 – 28 August
Crazy Science or Wild Weather
Spectacular Science shows

Bernard Mangakahia: 7 – 13 September
Mana or Kia Toa
Multicultural Diversity, Music & Dance, Resilience & Wellbeing

Term 4 2020

Valanga Khoza: 19 – 23 October
Multicultural, Music, Author/Storyteller, Refugee of Apartheid

Philip Green: 26 October – 6 November
Ugly Bugs or Aboriginal Survival Technology
Science, Environment, Indigenous Studies

Christof!!: 9 – 20 November
Papa Gluck, Applauso, Circo Folklorico, Troubadour
German/Italian LOTE, Physical Comedy, Circus, Performing Arts

VIC

All Terms - Touring from Interstate

Richard Scholes – The Magical World of Crazy Science or Wild Weather

Bernard Mangakahia – Mana Spirit of Polynesia or Kia Toa – Resilience

WA

Term 4 2019

Sam & Rosanna 28 – 30 October 2019

All Terms

Mark Cain’s World of PVC MUSIC – dates in all terms

Mark Greenwood – selected dates in all terms. As a local, Mark has special rates for WA schools.

Term 1 2020

Valanga Khoza 24 – 28 February

Bernard Mangakahia mid-March for Harmony Week

Singh Sisters 1 – 9 April

Term 2 2020

Philip Green mid to late May

Dion Drummond 25 May – 5 June for Reconciliation Week

Martin Chatterton 25 May – 5 June

Taiko Drums & Flutes of Japan 8 – 12 June

O-Musubi kororin June

Term 3 2020

Frane Lessac – 27 – 31 July

Richard Scholes 10 – 14 August and possibly 3 – 7 August for Science Week

New Zealand

Term 2 2020

Martin Chatterton 4 – 22 May

Bernard Mangakahia 4 – 15 May (North Island)
Mana – Spirit of Polynesia or Kia Toa – Resilience

 

Term 3 2020

Bernard Mangakahia 3 – 14 August (South Island)
Mana – Spirit of Polynesia or Kia Toa – Resilience

Richard Scholes 31 August – 18 September
The Magical World of Crazy Science or Wild Weather